Privacy Policy - VLeBooks


Browns Books for Students and Askews and Holts Library Services are committed to safeguarding your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully.


This privacy policy describes how we treat personal data, including personal data processed or collected through our website, VLeBooks.com and our mobile application, VLeBooks Reader.

It also explains how our app uses cookies.

Who we are
VLeBooks is provided by:

Browns Books for Students: Our registered office is at 22-28 George Street Hull, HU1 3AP. Our company registration number is 1607961. Email: enquiries@brownsbfs.co.uk . We are a service provider to Schools, Colleges and Libraries and are the data controller for your personal data which is processed or collected through the VLeBooks.com website.

Askews and Holts Library Services Ltd: Our registered office is at 1 Whittle Drive, Willingdon Drove, Eastbourne, East Sussex, BN23 6QH. Our registration number is 02745298. Email: academicenquiries@askewsandholts.com . We are a service provider to Universities and Libraries and are the data controller for your personal data which is processed or collected through the VLeBooks.com website.

If you have any concerns about this privacy policy or what we do with your personal data, please contact your provider.

The information we collect
We collect the information you supply to us when you fill in our registration forms, when you place a loan request with your library and when you communicate with us, be it by phone, by email or through other methods such as social media. This information may include things like your library membership number, name, and email address.

We also collect information automatically about your visit to the VLeBooks website, and the use of our eReading apps, using technologies such as cookies. The information obtained in this way, which includes browsing patterns, is only used in aggregate or anonymous form, and as such cannot be used to identify you. We use this aggregate or anonymous information to:

  • aid strategic development; and
  • understand usage of the website and apps.

How we use that information
We process the personal data which we collect for the purposes of:

  • Logging you into the website;
  • Managing and improving our website, apps, and our service.

Marketing information
We do not participate in consumer marketing.

Who we share information with
We share personal data with our Library customers, group companies and suppliers as necessary to run our business. For example, our parent company provides us with hosting, and helps us to fulfil loan requests.


Cookies
Cookies are small text files stored in your device’s cache by our servers. The Information Commissioner’s website has more detail about how cookies work generally here

Our website sets some cookies itself to remember your choices and help the site to function.

Updates to this policy
Our privacy policy is regularly reviewed to make sure we continue to serve the privacy interests of our customers. We reserve the right to change and update the privacy policy and these changes will be posted this page. We encourage you to visit this page from time to time to ensure you are aware of any changes we may had made. We will tell you about major changes by email.